Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL

1.1 This Privacy Policy is applicable to all users and visitors of the Website (“you” or “your”).

1.2 The terms and expressions as defined in the Terms and Conditions shall be applicable in this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise explicitly mentioned.

1.3 The Company is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal information when you use the Website.

1.4 This Privacy Policy sets out the Company’s policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, transfer, access and disclosure of your personal information in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (“PDPO”).


2. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

2.1 The Company recognizes the importance of your privacy in relation to the personal information. The Company shall only collect your personal information which is necessary for the Company to provide you with the services when you place order for the purchase of the Products.

2.2 The personal information that the Company may ask you to provide includes but not limited to name, age, gender, telephone number, email address, postal and delivery address/other address, company name, payment account/credit card details (“Personal Data”).

2.3 The Company may not be able to provide services to you if you do not provide the Personal Data as specified.

2.4 The Company shall keep the Personal Data in strict confidence in accordance with this Privacy Policy at all times and the Personal Data as provided by you and held by the Company is stored in a secured and safe place with restricted access by authorized personnel only. However, the Company does not warrant and guarantee the security of any information that you send or transmit to it or receive from it via the internet.


3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 You agree that all the Personal Data you provided to the Company may be used and retained by the Company for the following purposes and for such other purposes as may be agreed between you and the Company or required by law from time to time:-

(a) providing you with the services including but not limited to processing, facilitating and completing your orders of purchase of the Products, effecting exchanges related to the Products available, delivery services;
(b) examining, verifying and/or checking of your credit status, including credit card and its status and processing and checking any payment instructions, direct debit facilities in relation to the services as provided by the Company;
(c) providing you with promotional materials and information and regular communications from the Company with details of the services provided or to be provided;
(d) performing data sorting, statistical and behavioural analysis and research for improving existing services and the Products of the Company and/or designing new services to you;
(e) investigating complaints or suspected suspicious transactions and making any feedback to your complaints or claims;
(f) prevention or detection of crime; and
(g) making such disclosure as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law.

3.2 You also agree that the Company may disclose and transfer (both in Hong Kong or abroad) the Personal Data to:

(a) third party service providers engaged by the Company (“Services Providers”) for the purpose of providing services to you (including without limitation to data entry, database management, processing, facilitating and completing your orders of purchase of the Products, effecting exchanges related to the Products available, delivery services, contacting you for customer service). The Service Providers shall be subject to the duty of confidentiality owed to the Company and shall be permitted to use the Personal Data for the purposes as specified at 3.1 above and not for any other purposes, including their own purposes and direct marketing; and

(b) governmental, regulatory and law enforcement authorities or agencies, the Company’s professional advisers or such other organizations for the purpose under 3.1(e), (f) and (g) above.


4. ACCESS & CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1 Under PDPO, you have the right to check whether the Company holds any of the Personal Data, assess the Personal Data held by the Company and require the Company to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate.

4.2 Should you have any queries on this Privacy Policy or you wish to access or correct the Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to:
Email: enquiry@babylicious.com.hk

4.3 Please note that under PDDO, the Company is entitled to charge you a reasonable fee for the possessing of any Personal Data access request.